Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use information from visitors to our Web site and for which purpose.

Purpose of this privacy policy

We collect and process certain personal data relating to you. Personal Data are any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

We are committed to ensure the protection of your personal data and your privacy. As a result, we safeguard the information you supply and we collect about you, and only use your personal data in compliance with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data, as modified by the law of 11 December 1998.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data relating to your details and personal interests, as provided by you through the registration process or otherwise. These data will include your name, first name, your postal and e-mail address, your telephone and fax number, your company and your function.

We also collect and process data gathered through your use of our Web site (browsing). These data may include your visitor ID, the date and hour of your visit (timestamp), the type of browser you use, your IP address, and the pages visited , as well as data related to the type of files you download from our Web site.

These data may be collected though the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file generated by a software application on a Web site and stored on the hard disk of your computer. Cookies may contain a number of information, including your login, password and preferences. The use of cookies enables us to keep record of your visit and your browsing preferences in order to provide you with a more enjoyable visit by delivering faster and more personalised services. Your Internet browser may automatically be set to accept cookies. You may customise your Internet browser to ensure that it informs you of all cookies that are sent to your hard disk. You may also set your Internet browser so that it refuses cookies, although this may reduce your experience on our Web site or prevent you from accessing some of its sections.

Purpose of collection and processing of personal data

By accessing our Web site, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data will be collected and/or processed for the purposes of providing you with personalised services as described above. For example, the collection and processing of your personal data allow us to record your preferences or your past experience (e.g., prior registration in our discussion forum) for future visits to our Web site.

We may also use your personal data for statistical purpose and to monitor your visit to improve the content and services we propose.

Your personal data may also be used for direct marketing purposes. If you do NOT wish your personal data to be used for marketing purpose, please click on the radio button preceding "No direct marketing" in the Contact Form. If, at any time in the future, you do not wish your personal data to be used for marketing anymore, you can click on the radio button preceding "No direct marketing" in the Contact Form.

We will not use your personal data for other purposes than those stated in this Privacy Policy.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary and will delete or render anonymous these data at the latest after six months in our statistics.

We may communicate your personal data to any affiliate of Ferranti Computer Systems NV (as defined under Article 11, 1° of the Companies Code), located in countries within the European Union and in any country outside the European Union even though this country does not provide for an adequate level of protection for your personal data, when such communication is required to provide you with personalised services, for statistical purposes or to monitor your visit on our Web sites to improve the content and services we propose. We will not communicate your personal data to any other third party.

Links to third party Web sites

Our Web site may contain links to third party Web sites. We do not assume any responsibility whatsoever for the privacy policies of these sites and do not, in any way, warrant that the data protection practices in force in these Web sites comply with all applicable legislation and regulations on data protection. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of each of these sites before disclosing any of your personal data.

Security of your personal data

We have taken measures to ensure that your personal data are protected from unauthorised access, deletion or modification. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your privacy interests are protected. Your personal data will only be disclosed to authorised persons within our group.

Your rights

Pursuant to the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 (as modified), you are entitled to access your personal data, as collected and processed by us, and to obtain the modification or deletion of the data if the data are incorrect or unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected. You may obtain access to your personal data by sending a written, dated and signed request, together with a copy of your identity card to our webmaster, Mr. Vincent De Munck (e-mail address: Vincent.DeMunck@ferranti.be).

For additional information, you may also consult the public register of automated processing kept by the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Porte de Hal/Hallepoort, 5-8, 1060 Brussels.